Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE vsphere 5.5 HA do the hosts need to be similar hardware?

Posted on 2014-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
VMWARE vsphere 5.5 HA do the hosts need to be similar hardware?

I have a client that wants to upgrade his servers. The question arose if their old server could function as a part of a new cluster? I have never setup a HA cluster in vmware and am unsure if it can be done if two hosts are completely different hardware/vendors.
0
Comment
Question by:Wouter Makkinje
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 450 total points
ID: 40301112
No, the hosts do *NOT* need to be similar hardware.

In a VMware HA situation, VMs are restarted automatically on other available hosts. (they are not vMotioned e.g. Live Migrated!).

vMotion does not even need the same hardware, because you can enable EVC.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 1050 total points
ID: 40301193
You can, but that does not mean that you should.

Vendors don't matter that much, but cluster members with unbalanced resources can definitely cause headaches.

Please read this article:  http://www.yellow-bricks.com/2014/02/19/dont-create-frankencluster-just-can/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Wouter Makkinje
ID: 40303013
Okay thank you for your answers.
0