Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to retreive data according to date constrain

Posted on 2014-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I am connecting Excel to SQL Server to create some reports by using the data from SQL.. Example of data in SQL is Table name: Campaign that include (AccountID, date, impressions, clicks, cost). I would like to create a report in Excel that keep historical record for each week just like the one in the picture how i want my report to look like.. is there any way that allow me to pull data from SQL in weekly bases ?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Rawan Jambi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40301185
Click the Data tab of the ribbon, click "From other sources", "from SQL server" and off you go!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rawan Jambi
ID: 40301220
yes I know I am doing this already.. my question is when getting the data how can I make them come as blocks for weeks? for example (1 july - 7 july ) with their data (accounted, impressions, clicks and cost) then (8 july - 15 july) then the next week ... etc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40301257
You would typically create a pivottable off of the data, drag the date field in the row area and then group that date field.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Paladino earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303597
Use your detail data to generate a pivot table.   Insert / Pivot Table...   Group the Date field... right mouse click on that field and select GROUP.   For Weeks, select Day and choose 7 in the number of days box.   Use "Calculated Fields" for Cost per Click and Click Through Rate.  Pivot Table / Analyze / Calculations group / Fields, Items, & Sets.  See graphics below.   A sample excel file is attached. GroupingGroup by WeekCalculated Field Dialog selectionCalculated Field - Cost per ClickCalculated Field - Click Through RatePivot-Table--Group-by-Week.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rawan Jambi
ID: 40305603
Thank you so much that was very helpful.
0