?
Solved

Best Practices for Print Server

Posted on 2014-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-22
Hello Experts,

I have two servers.  The way the printers have been configured are confusing because the same printer is on both servers.  The only reason I can see why this was done is to facilitate 32bit vs 64bit drives.  I realize that a print server can server both 32 and 64 bit drives.

I was thinking of moving all print server functions to a windows 7 workstation versus a server.

The current environment is windows 7 (32 and 64 bit computers), Windows Server 2008 R2, windows 2003 (32bit).  In total there are about 30 systems. The win server 2008r2 has AD, DNS and is a application server.  The win server 2003 is an application server which I plan on replacing.

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Psymonious
ID: 40301180
I would not recommend you to use a Windows 7 as your Print Server.
Stay with 2008 R2 or a newer server and use the Print and Document Services Role.

Install all drivers you need 32bit and 64bit on the same server, as this is the most easy way to do.

I haven't had any issue with this scenario so far.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ratnesh Mishra earned 2000 total points
ID: 40304191
Its really amazing ,people still think not to use windows 7 for print server. If your organization is not a big one and /or lot of print work is not required you may use windows 7 as print server. Need not to worry ,you can install 32 bit as well as 64 bit driver on the same machine so that if some one needed the printer on a machine based on the architecture it can download the required one.
And apart from this you can use GPMC as well to manage the printer in your environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40323569
Psymonious, is there any specific reason you do NOT recommend win7 print server.  It would be helpful to understand the specifics.   thanks.

Ratnesh... I agree unless there is some very good reason for not using win7.. .would like to hear what Psymonious replies back with before I accept any answers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40338271
I think a windows 7 machine would be a good printer server dependent on the scenario.  I did not get a response from other contributors of why windows 7 is not a good idea.  I believe I gave enough time for a response.
0