Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8.1 filetype association

Posted on 2014-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
How do I specify filetype assocation in windows 8.1?
0
Comment
Question by:cpeters5
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301281
Control Panel > Programs > Default Programs > Set Default Programs
Set Default Programs
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40301292
Here are two methods (same as W7, btw):

(1)
Control Panel
Default Programs
Associate a file type or protocol with a program

(2)
File Explorer
Right-click on file
Open with
Choose default program...

Regards, Joe
0