Solved

Shift bypass not working on most recent version of DB - works on older versions

Posted on 2014-09-03
12
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
Hi.  When I open the most recent version of my database, only the switchboard is displayed - shift bypass does not work and I cannot edit the database.

  I've created a secured database and have included a login form to allow shift-bypass.  The form requires user credentials and includes a password protected button to enabled/disable shift bypass.  Lately I've just left the bypass enabled as most of my users don't know about the shift key.  I've never had a problem until recently so i'm not sure if it's related to the bypass code or not.  Older versions of the database open fine in edit mode and the navigation page is available.  I've also tried enabling/disabling the shift bypass on the older versions and that works as intended as well.

How can I open this version of my database to edit objects?  This version is about a month old now so I can't even recreate from an older version at this point without losing current data.  

I've attached screen shots of my login layers and code...  login-database.docx
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 200 total points
ID: 40301678
It looks like your login form has a button where you can disable/enable the Shift key bypass, so why not just use that? The code shows that you would need to enter the value of "password" in the prompt, and you should then be able to restart the database with the shift key held down, and get to the navigation pane.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 200 total points
ID: 40301687
Here is another version by Access MVP Albert Kallal that works in all versions of Access.

The link below contains an MDB which allows you to 'set' and 'reset' the Shift Key Bypass from a REMOTE mdb.  
It's very cool. Scroll down the page to 'By Pass Shift Key Code'

http://www.kallal.ca/msaccess/msaccess.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40301762
Hi Scott.  I tried that and it did not work.  I tried it on an older version of the database though and I can disable and re-enable the shift key and it works fine and I can see\edit my db objects.  Will not work with this version though.  Otherwise the database works fine - just can't edit anything..    I'm really wondering if the bypass is the issue?  

I did try the bypass tool Joe offered as well.  Tool does not work on a password locked DB.  I'm hoping I don't have to use an older version and track down all of the changes to bring it up to date.  yuck...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85
ID: 40301774
Is this Access 2007+? If so, make sure that your database is running in a Trusted Location.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40301912
I have a test area on my C: drive.  I added it to trusted locations and still no luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40301914
Sorry - yes access 2010
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40301929
"Tool does not work on a password locked DB. '
You mean because of the secured.mdw file ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40301948
Hi Joe,  yes-exactly.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40301956
I suspect you can modify Albert's (open) code to include the UserName and Password ...
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MacroShadow
MacroShadow earned 100 total points
ID: 40302127
The Bypass Shift Key Utility by Rick Hicks will work also on a db that has a database level password.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 40302250
I'm sorry all.  I wrote this this so long ago and didn't really think this through today.  My multiple layers of access to get into the database also means I have multiple layers of bypass built in.  No idea why I thought all of that was necessary but it made sense at the time.  I rechecked my login forms and found the correct override button.  I'm giving you all points for wasting your time.  Very much appreciated though.  
 
Sort of funny:  When Scott told me to just use my bypass code I had written in I was thinking " Come on; I'm not a complete idiot..."  WRONG!!!

thanks all...
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40303194
Sort of funny:  When Scott told me to just use my bypass code I had written in I was thinking " Come on; I'm not a complete idiot..."  WRONG!!!
LOL ... that happens to me almost daily so don't feel like the Lone Ranger on that one. Glad you got it fixed.
0