Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sql Server Agent Job Logs

Posted on 2014-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hi All,

I have a bunch of jobs on a server.  Some of the jobs are not reporting any history.  I'm pretty sure this is due to the fact that there's a heart beat job running on the server (runs once a minute, every minute, every day).  

Is there a way to configure SQL to either (in order of preference)

1)  Not log the heartbeat job
2)  Limit the size of the jobs to X number of instances (eg: keep only a record of the last number of times run).
3)  Expand the log size to accommodate everything

Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Abrahams
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1400 total points
ID: 40301393
3)  Expand the log size to accommodate everything

In SSMS go to SQL Server Agent and right-click for properties and make the changes you need in History.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 600 total points
ID: 40301428
I prefer to uncheck the "Limit size" and specify a "Remove agent history" time period.  You can specify 3 months if you want.  That keeps all history for a full three months, rather than a raw row count, which could of course be inflated by frequently run jobs.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Closing Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40301520
Thanks guys.
0