Solved

AD Objet restore

Posted on 2014-09-03
2
82 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hi

I have disconnect a mail box in my Exchange 2007R2 and the AD user have been deleted in the mean time, Is there a way to retrieve the user and the AD objects without restore the mailbox?

I use Windows 2008R2

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jpmoreau
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40301400
Yes, do you have Active Directory Recycle Bin enabled?

Restoring an object with AD recycle bin - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379509(v=WS.10).aspx

If AD recycle bin isn't enabled, it is highly recommend that you enable it - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379481(v=ws.10).aspx

If it isn't enabled, you can still restore the object utilizing third party tools, as long as the item wasn't deleted past the tombstone lifetime (probably 180 days).

Dell, AKA Quest has a tool you can use to restore the object via free trial - http://software.dell.com/products/recovery-manager-for-active-directory/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 40301989
If AD recycle bin is not enabled right now and if you enable it, it won't restore already deleted object for you.
It will work only if object get deleted after you enabled Recycle bin

You may use AdRestore v1.1
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/sysinternals/bb963906.aspx
However it will not restore all AD attribiutes
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now