Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync Outlook 2013 contacts and calendar (writable) with gmail

Posted on 2014-09-03
9
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-08
Hi,

Please advise howto sync Outlook 2013 contacts and calendar (writable not read only) with gmail.
I'm not prepared to pay any fee or buy a product.

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40301456
Hi janhoedt,

I think you should use Google Apps to sync to transfer the Outlook items such as contacts, calendar, etc into Gmail. Its totally free and synchronization can be possible in few clicks.

So hope this will resolve your issue!!!

For more: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gappssync

Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40301480
For google apps you need a paying google account. Yes you do.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40301527
Yes, Google Apps for business is no longer free and i guess you need to switch on any third party utility to accomplish this task like ZOHO etc.

These are the third party utility, so make sure about them before trying them.|
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40301605
So nothing new and I m back at my original question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 40301634
Yes,  but not completely as still there are some workaround which can help you to sync Outlook data items to Gmail:

To sync calender: configure an ical file of Gmail in your email client and it will automatically sync the events within it.

Import Vcard into Gmail: As you can import exported Vcard file into Gmail and can access the same contacts details into Gmail.

For more: https://support.google.com/mail/answer/183711?hl=en

Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40301695
iCal sync is one direction only. You cannot sync items you add in Outlook so it has no added value for me.
Importing contacts is a one shot, no contacts are further synced so not a valid option either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40302829
I wonder if I could migrate to hotmail and solve this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40323810
Please comment: if I d use live/hotmail calendar, this issue would be solved, right?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 40324874
While that's a somewhat different question, the answer is yes, you can use the Microsoft Outlook Hotmail Connector to sync Contacts and calendar with Outlook bidirectionally. However, the earlier posters answered your initial question - no it's not possible to do what you want with Google and Outlook without buying Google Apps for Business.
0