Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Too many popups appearing in browser

Posted on 2014-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I have a colleague who is having an issue with popups, i.e., spam popups or advertisement windows continually appearing in her browsers (IE, Firefox and Chrome). She is using a PC. She has the pop-up blocker activated in her browsers, but says that doesn't seem to be helping much. She also stated that she has Norton AntiVirus software installed on her computer and did a full system scan. The scan revealed that 37 tracking cookies have been resolved but the situation hasn't changed.

What should I advise her to do?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:geeta_m9
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 500 total points
ID: 40301423
Download Spybot Search and Destroy, update the definitions and perform a scan and repair. It may take a few runs and reboots to catch them all but Spybot is one of the best and easiest on the market to use.

http://www.safer-networking.org/dl/

With that said, some specific adware/spyware software takes further troubleshooting for removal - many times booting into safe mode may be required.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 40301438
Download these free cleaning tools.
Boot the PC in safe mode then run each of these free cleaning tools until the problem has beed removed:

A guide is linked her:
http://www.udel.edu/it/help/anti-malware/malwarebytes-already-installed.html
 

1. Malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/

2. Combo Fix http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/search/?keyword=combofix

3. Rogue Killer http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

4. Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/

5. TDS Killer http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

6. SuperAntiSpyware www.superantispyware.com
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 40301512
A quick and easy potential fix is,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/avastbct.html

When i have a client with browser issue like this, sometimes Avast browser cleanup solves it easily.  It's a quick easy scan and does all the browsers at once.     If i find that this quick fix falls short then i use pretty much everything suggested by Brad and Michael.   They've recommended software that's well known to solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Micro-Vision
Micro-Vision earned 500 total points
ID: 40301740
Download ADW Cleaner its the easiest thing to use, it doesn't install anything and removes any services running that are malicious, removed all browser addons that are bad and resets the browsers back to default. Its also the most downloaded tool on the site aswell. Very easy to use. Opens up, accept the terms, scan, then clean, then reboot. If you still have stuff effecting your browser's after this tool is run then your have a Rootkit Virus and you want to use Malwarebytes anti-rootkit.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geeta_m9
ID: 40301909
Thanks for all your help.
0