Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Word 2010, track changes edits change from red to blue when I save the document

Posted on 2014-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,849 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
In Word 2010, I set my Track Changes options to show my changes in Red (setting the By Author option). I want to be able to distinguish my changes from other's changes. When I initially make the changes, my changes show up in red as I've set the option, but as soon as I save the document, my changes go from red to blue. How can I keep my changes in red?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:contrain
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 40301635
Hi,

Have you set the option for 'show markup'?

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/word-help/turn-track-changes-on-or-off-HA010370561.aspx'

I believe this may also be due to you either accepting  / declining changes
0
 

Author Comment

by:contrain
ID: 40302356
The url takes me to a site where it discusses making sure you've typed the web address in correctly, it doesn't address track changes.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 40302358
Sorry it has an apostrophe at the end and it shouldnt have
http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/word-help/turn-track-changes-on-or-off-HA010370561.aspx
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40305752
Unfortunately, you can't do what you want — although it would seem possible from what the dialog presents.

According to this Microsoft support page: “Assigned colors may change when the document is closed and reopened or when someone opens it on another computer.”

However, the Reviewing Pane will display the reviewer’s name for each change tracked (from the button in Review > Tracking, choose horizontal or vertical format).

It may seem obvious, but be sure that the user name is different for each reviewer. If your organization’s IT department installs Word for all users, the default name may not be changed. You can do so in Word Options, or via the Tracking button’s pulldown.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 40311110
One other thing to check is whether you have set up Word to remove personal information on saving.  This can result in your changes no longer being identified as YOURS, which will then change the colour being changed from YOU to a default user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:contrain
ID: 40312405
This is what was happening to my document.
0