?
Solved

how to delete "the action can't be completed because the file is open in another program" on a windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
7,274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-01
I have been trying to delete a pdf file on a shared hard drive network. I have tried almost everything posted online regarding this error, but nothing works. The problem is when I try to delete the file this error message pops up: "the action can't be completed because the file is open in another program". And when I click the button "try again" it does the same thing with the same message. Please help!! what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:jmerulla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 40301598
I use this tool when this rare situation arises,
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/Unlocker.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40301657
Might it be set up with a shortcut on another computer or just plain open?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Schilke earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303130
Do you file preview visible in windows explorer when trying to delete the file?
If in a server environment, right click on My Computer on the server and navigate to Open file and see what/ whom is locking the file and unlock  the file
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40306131
Even if it's on on a server, you can go to the computer where the file resides, open Computer/Manage/Shared Folders/Sessions/
There you can review all the sessions which should include any shared accesses at least.
And, you can close those sessions if you want.
0