Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New excel spreed sheet

Posted on 2014-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I got some great help yesterday with my new spreadsheet but I have just 1 more question. I need to lock down my sheet apart from the cells that I need people to enter data which is about 10 cells in different parts of the sheet. Is there a way to do this. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301639
Yes, you can do this. The order is kind of strange but you can do it.

Lock the worksheet entirely (Tools > Protection > Protect Sheet), then select the cells/columns/rows that you want to allow people to edit and use "Format Cells" and uncheck the "Locked" option.

NOTE: You may need to uncheck the "Locked" option first and then lock the worksheet.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 40301962
Brad is correct. In my experience I have always had to unlock the cells first then lock the spreadsheet.

Remember that if you don't want the users to be able to just unlock the spreadsheet then you need to password protect.
0