Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set value of a field with a button

Posted on 2014-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I have a tabular subform with fields expr1, time in, time out, and initials.
I would like to add a button next to each record that, on double click, sets the value of time out to now().
0
Comment
Question by:TIgerV
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301650
You can set the value of a field like this:

Me.YourFieldNow = Now
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40301688
You don't even need a button.  You can put the suggested code into the double click event of the control you want to update.  

However, if you do use a button, the correct event to use is the click event.  It is important that interface actions be consistent across the board.  If in every other application (including windows) and in all your other forms, clicking once activates the button code, then that is how buttons should work on this form.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIgerV
ID: 40301698
Thank you!
0