?
Solved

Can I hide a textbox on print in SSRS?

Posted on 2014-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I am personalizing our reports to give the current date and welcome the user by name.  I was wondering if there was a way to hide that part when the user prints the report?  I know specify visibility based on RenderFormat.Name if it is Excel or Word but what about printing?  Just curious if it's possible and how to do it since my searching hasn't produced any results yet.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 40301998
You can still use that info on the SQL query side. But on the report side you would have to just remove those two data items for it not to show on the report.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 40302859
There is different rendering option using that you can apply formula on textbox.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc627537%28v=sql.100%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303172
I know specify visibility based on RenderFormat.Name if it is Excel or Word but what about printing?

You can indeed also use RenderFormat to detect if the report is being printed.  The .Name property will be set to 'IMAGE' in that case.

Ref Hide/Show Items Dependant On Export Format (SSRS)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 40303674
That is it!  It works perfectly now, thank you very much!!
0