Solved

Read and sync information from AD and NTFS file permision

Posted on 2014-09-03
3
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
Hi Experts,

This is an application which stores information from a Microsoft Active Directory object/group changes and NTFS file server permissions levels/changes from a pre-defined location. (typical Windows file server under a Microsoft Active Directory environment)

 I just want to find a way to trigger a change once upon;

1. Active Director object change
2. NTFS file server permission level change for the object in the same Active Directory (example - when an admin user do a file server permission using windows explorer)

and write those change in to a database. (open source or Microsoft technology bases solution)

Can we get these information from Windows Shell or any other way of doing this  ?

Really appreciate your valued comments and guidance on this matter.

Thanks a lot !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt D earned 250 total points
ID: 40301778
If you turn up auditing on your servers, you can use the event log to trigger your application.

Auditing Permission Changes on a Folder

There are also some free solutions that can aid in event tracking.

Top 7 Free Tools for IT Professionals
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 40301781
You can deploy event log analyser from Manage Engine which should store events in its database
http://www.manageengine.com/products/eventlog/
http://www.manageengine.com/products/active-directory-audit/

However in order to generate events, you need to set advanced audit polices through GPO in active directory
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn319056.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 40302748
Matt and Mahesh.. information provided was really helpful.

http://windowsitpro.com/security/auditing-permission-changes-folder

&

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn319056.aspx

above two links should full fill my requirement !
0

Join & Write a Comment

Set OWA language and time zone in Exchange for individuals, all users or per database.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now