?
Solved

Unable to browse to "C$" on new Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2014-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I physically have a new Server 2012 machine, standard version of OS. It's running Hyper-V. I have created a new VM that's also running Server 2012 Standard.
I can browse to shares on the new VM with no issues. I cannot browse to the C$ or D$ of the new VM. I have tried multiple admin accounts with no luck. It just comes back to the credentials screen and says "access denied" at the bottom.
I have even went as far as granting "everyone" full access to the root of the C: as a test and it still fails with "access denied".
Nothing architecturally has changed over the network or firewall, just the introduction of the new server 2012 machine.
Any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:HbugProject
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matt D
ID: 40301793
Are the drives listed as removable drives?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301810
Is this using a domain account or a local computer account on the 2012 VM?
It could be that you need to disable Remote UAC.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951016
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40301835
If it is non domain account then it can be disabled by default..  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947232

It refers to vista and future windows versions.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40301868
@DMTechGroup
That is exactly the same fix but in a different article.  Please see what others have posted before posting yourself to save duplication.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40301883
@Neilsr - you are more than welcome to have the points.. I don't have time to verify what all others put as responses.  I found a solution, verified your KB and mine had different #s and would let the author decide if or which is the best answer for him.  My goal is to help provide a possible solution, which I have done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HbugProject
ID: 40301915
Disabling the remote UAC was the fix. Thanks for the fast reply!
0