Solved

Does Google Apps for Work only sync with Mac OS iCalendar, eMail, and contacts?

Posted on 2014-09-03
6
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Is Outlook on the Mac only good for email download?  I like to incorporate all syncing functionality like Google Apps Sync for Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
Comment Utility
This article goes into each program and show you how to sync with your google account.

https://support.google.com/a/answer/1366863?hl=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
Comment Utility
Yeah, that's the same thing I was looking at.  I was hoping for something a bit more substantial and or informative.  I would like to keep everything in one ecosystem ala old Outlook with Exchange.  This older client is not a fan of the gmail interface.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
Comment Utility
Yes I use a program on the PC called gSyncit but it does not look like they have a Mac version.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Google Apps Sync for MS Outlook is Windows only ... it does not work with Outlook on the Mac as Outlook on the Mac does not allow plug-ins.

Think about adapting the gmail interface by turning off threaded discussions; setting up a custom priority inbox; and providing training on the search bar.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
Comment Utility
Hmmm, I did not know you could turn off threads or really didn't attempt to figure it out.  Thanks!  I was tempted to setup syncing to icalendar and contacts.  I'm not sure if that's common and helpful for a productive workflow provided that Outlook seems useless.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
iCal and contacts is often problematic.  We urge all of our Mac customer/users to go with the web interface.
0