Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 - Group Policy - Mapping a network drive/share via computer

Posted on 2014-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
Does anyone have any good documentation or mapping network drives via a computer? I setup mapped drives via user accounts.. that was a no-brainer. Computer map drives seems like a no-brainer too but I can't get them to work.. I must be missing something.

I'm linking the GP to the right OU. There are just computers in the OU... Thoughts?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PapaSmurff
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brad Groux
ID: 40301834
You'll want to utilize Group Policy Preferences, this is a great how-to that spells out exactly how to do so - http://www.howtogeek.com/99403/it-how-to-map-network-drives-on-windows-clients-via-group-policy/

Simply utilize Map Drives under Machine Configuration rather than User Configuration
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301975
You cannot map drives in computer configuration\preferences

To do what you are trying to do, you need to apply your user based map drive GPO on OU containing Computers
You need to use user configuration\GPO preferences to map drive to users and apply this policy to OU containing Computers
In map drive preference item do not forget to select "run in logged on user security context", under common tab, otherwise it won't work
Also enable GPO loop back processing mode in replace mode in same GPO
Loop back processing mode can be found under computer configuration\administrative templates\system\group policy

This will ensure that no matter who logs on to computer, will get mapped drive definitely
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn581922.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 40303141
Thanks, I think I follow, but I still can't get it to work. The GPO is attached to the OU with the computers I want to run the script. See the attachment for GPO settings.
wtf.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 40303143
Oh I forgot the loopback settings. One sec...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PapaSmurff
ID: 40303153
Thank-you!
0