Solved

View my own video collection using Google Chrome Chromecast

Posted on 2014-09-03
15
325 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I love Google Chromecast because anything I can see on the browser, I can stream to my TV.  Of course this is a great achievement, but not all my content is on the web, and I'm not a web programmer/designer so I don't know how to get my own content into Chrome for streaming.

I have a folder (f:\media\video) in which I store my video files of various formats, including AVI, MP4, MPEG, FLV, WMV, and iPhone videos .MOV, and possibly a few other types.

I don't want to upload them to the Internet for many reasons, some obvious like file sizes being so huge, and more subtle reasons like personal content, exposure of my friends without their consent and release, etc.  So I'm saying this would need to be a home intranet, or a local HTML file on my computer viewable in Google Chrome specifically.

The requirements in short are:
1. The web page must reside entirely on my computer.  No portion shall need internet access
2. The web page would need code to display each video filename dynamically as a hyperlink or thumbnail if it resides in the media folder, wherein the video listing on the web page would change as I modify the contents of the folder on the local computer
3. The web page would need code to play each video embedded in the browser when its hyperlink/thumbnail is clicked
4. The web page, including the dynamic file listing and embedded playback must work in Google Chrome, so I can Chromecast it.

Can this be done?   Thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:BrotherForbes
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BrotherForbes
ID: 40303548
Perhaps is this out of scope of what to expect on EE?  Even some high level directions would be great.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 40303584
Have you tried simply opening the video files using Chrome? (drag and drop)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40303863
Ray has it right.  I drag and drop videos into chrome in order to play them on my chromecast.  The URL would be File://<yourfilepath>/<yourfile>
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40303993
Chrome cast has a tucked away option that'll allow you to share your entire computer screen, good for if your video formats aren't supported by Chrome. Open up Google Cast and  click the arrow icon in the right. The  options will be shown as:

Cast current tab. This is the default. The Chromecast tab will be cast to Chromecast.
Cast entire screen (experimental). This will share the desktop screen, not just a Chromecast tab, to Chromecast.
Audio mode. This will only send audio output to Chromecast. The screen or Chrome tab will not be shared.

For me personally, the video was kind of choppy, but this could have been due to me running this on a very old laptop. I've read others having better success.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40304015
The other option is to use something like localcast or allcast(paid) from your phone.  I can set my phone (android) up as a go between from my computer then cast anything to my chromecast.  In this way I don't worry about remote access as much.  I can download a movie to my phone then cast it to the TV, much less chance of problems.  Try localcast - it's free from the play store.  I'm not sure about iOS versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrotherForbes
ID: 40304508
Although I'm looking for something more automated, I'll give that a shot.  I have not tried it that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrotherForbes
ID: 40304516
I'll post back when I get home.  Thanks Experts
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40304548
What OS is on your laptop?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40391074
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40391075
The answer I posted works as I have used the same method I use for my Chrome Cast. What more info was needed in order for it to be accepted?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40391117
My understanding was that the OP wanted to play videos on their local machine through Chrome Cast and their original approach was to use a web page to play them. I offered an approach to bypass the web page and to play them directly through the file system through Chrome Cast. Look at item 4 in the question and you'll see what I'm referring too
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40391133
The default sharing mode through Chrome Cast is via the browser. It's not commonly known that the desktop is also sharable. The ultimate desired result was to share local videos via Chrome Cast, no?

Whatever I don't feel like arguing about it anymore, so whatever you feel is right. I just think you're wrong in your assessment of the question
0