Solved

Monitor apc ups on esxi vmware?

Posted on 2014-09-03
9
726 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Hi,

I have this esxi 5.5 with some vm s on it. I also have an ups (apc). The ups has software to install on windows machines in order to monitor the ups and bring machines down if ups goes active for some time. I don t have any physical machines. How can I still monitor this ups?

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 40301931
If the UPS has a USB port, you can use USB Passthrough to monitor the UPS using APC PowerChute software.

pass the APC USB via passthrough to the VM using USB.

see my EE Article

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

BUT the correct method with VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi)  is to use the APC PowerChute® Network Shutdown, and a Smart-UPS with Network Management card, which is implemented using the vMA.

APC have now released the software - PowerChute® Network Shutdown for free, it's here

Download and see here

http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SFPCNS31-V

Installing the APC Powerchute Network Shutdown software on VMware ESXi hosts (1007036)
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40301988
Thanks! This is the type of ups: APC BK650-EI Back UPS CS 650.
What would you advise?
I could spend some euro s but it s only my lab environment so not that critical to really invest.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40302082
This is a USB model, so would have to connect to a VM, via USB, and then create a script in the VM, to shutdown the VMs on the Host.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40303037
You must check if ESXi catches power button signal via USB. If yes you need to set VM startup order to power them off politely when that signal arrives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40303054
> You must check if ESXi catches power button signal via USB.
Thanks. And how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40303065
Connect it to nonessential ESXi and wait for battery to discharge
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40303079
Battery discharge? You mean switch to ups?
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40303086
ESXi will not be able to detect anything from your UPS!

ESXi has no software that interfaces to a UPS.

You will have to connect a VM to your UPS via USB, use Powerchute to detect events, and then use Powerchute to run External Scripts.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40303438
UPS presses power button on USB multimedia keyboard.
That would shut down windows 95+ without any drivers.
0