Solved

Window's file system, Windows 7

Posted on 2014-09-03
9
205 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello,
On my file system I have three folder, as shown on the screenshot attached.  What are these "number named" folders and can they be deleted.  I'm not talking about the Apache, eclipse and Dell folders, but the other three shown;
system folders in the file system
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40301965
chima--
If you right click on one, then Properties do any of the tabs give you information?   What files do these folders contain?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 50 total points
ID: 40301983
They are system folders. Please leave them alone.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 40302121
Those folders are created during the installation of software, but they are really only needed then. You can delete them.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 40306491
jcimarron, good idea.  On the bottom two, they are empty with a folder called "sandbox."  On the first, there are some syetem files;
system files
aadih and rindi, you have to come to one agreement?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40306496
As I mentioned already, those folders are only needed for the installation. After that usually they are deleted, but if they aren't I always delete them.

I've never had a problem with that.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 300 total points
ID: 40306507
chima--
Now that we see the content, I agree these are files left over, in this case from installation of KB2486635, and can be deleted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40306846
Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40306947
chima--
Glad to have helped.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40307244
starnge you select ed  2 posts saying the opposite :
from aadih  "They are system folders. Please leave them alone"
and rindi "Those folders are created during the installation of software, but they are really only needed then. You can delete them."

that seems very srange for a reader
0