?
Solved

conversion -- vmware to hyper-v ?

Posted on 2014-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
What software do you recommend for a 4 year old vmware to Windows 2012 hyper-v conversion that has no special needs, just VMs, no HA/etc ?

Maybe some of the below ?
 1. Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine manager ?
         ** http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg610672.aspx
 2. Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter ?
         ** http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=42497
 3. http://www.infoworld.com/d/virtualization/5nines-free-migration-tool-moves-vmware-vms-hyper-v-208233 ?
 4. something else ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40301940
I would use

Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 2.0 (MVMC 2.0) or Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine manager (if you have it licensed and installed!)

Please see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  Convert and Migrate virtual machines and disks to Hyper-V and Windows Azure
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 40304698
Curiosity question - Why move to Hyper V? Why not just upgrade to the latest version of VMware. There is a free version if you have only needs for VM and not HA, or vMotion, or other enterprise features.
0