Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 installation missing driver

Posted on 2014-09-03
13
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-12
I purchased a new laptop (Lenovo Z710). It came with a hard drive and Windows 8 installed.
I replaced the drive with a new 256 GB SSD, and I have a Windows 8 USB bootable stick, but when I do an installation, I get a missing driver error (I will attach a screen shot).
The new SSD is seen by the BIOS.
The new SSD is also seen by Windows 7 installation. In fact, I installed Windows 7 first, but then decided to install Windows 8.
I did a few troubleshooting steps, including formatting, initializing, cleaning via diskpart, creating a partition (and setting the partition as active), but Windows 8 installer still doesn't seem the SSD!
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cdesk458
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40302011
If windows 8 came preinstalled then you should have created a set of recovery media from that installation. If you still have the old disc then replace it and create recovery media.

See http://support.lenovo.com/us/en/documents/ht076024
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdesk458
ID: 40302034
Thanks Neilsr. I would like to install Windows 8 Enterprise, but the laptop doesn't come with it. If I cannot get Enterprise to install, then I can perform the steps in your link.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40302037
You can not install enterprise unless you have a license for it of course. And a valid KEY to install it with.
If you do then contact Lenovo support and ask for support, they are quite good.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cdesk458
ID: 40302070
Thanks, I always hesitate to call support in general, because it's so useless.
And yes, I have a valid key for Windows 8 because we BOUGHT IT :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40302079
You bought Enterprise separately then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdesk458
ID: 40302111
Yes
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40302124
They should get you going then no problem.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 40302132
Download the drivers for that PC from the lenovo site. The Disk controller's drivers are the important ones. If necessary extract it from the zip or exe file, then put them on a USB stick. After that, when you get to the point where you select installation destination, load the driver, and after that do a refresh. Then you should be able to install the OS as the disk should become available.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 375 total points
ID: 40302312
Three possible ways:
-get the drivers from Lenovo (best)
-install 8.1 right away (your contract will offer both, 8.1 and 8), maybe 8.1 sees it.
-install 7 enterprise and do an inplace upgrade to 8 (drivers are kept, then9
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:10023
ID: 40302663
Three possibilities:)
get the screen shot.....
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 40302820
i suppose your USB stick is connected directly to an USB 2  port?
try also all other USB  PORTS
i had that problem when installing from an usb stick, connected to an USB hub; by connecting it directly to the back usb ports - it worked fine!
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 375 total points
ID: 40302854
What HDD mode is used in BIOS? Is it UEFI or legacy BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdesk458
ID: 40319462
Thank you everyone for advice. I updated the disk controller drivers (actually someone else helped me). But I think what did it for me was setting the be Legacy boot, and also an option in the BIOS to set USB operation to Auto. Idk how that helps, but the boot USB recognized the ssd right away after that.
Thanks.
0