Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

format disk SQL 64K and performance issue

Posted on 2014-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-25
Hello,

How can I check if disk is formatted 64K?
If not, how can I do it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Randy Knight, MCM
ID: 40302063
This article written by one of my colleagues may help. It also discusses partition alignment which you should look at as well.

http://www.sqlsolutionsgroup.com/improve-io-performance/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40302189
How can I check if disk is formatted 64K?

open an elevated command prompt and type diskpart
type list volume and it will show all the volumes; find the volume number by the drive letter you want to check
type select volume x (replace x with the actual volume number)
type filesystems and it will show the allocation size

If not, how can I do it?

the volume will need to be formatted which means you will have to backup any data on that volume first
when you format the drive (right-click on the drive in explorer and select format), change the allocation unit size to 64k in the options

format
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 40302440
Thanks but is it possible to align volume disk.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Randy Knight, MCM
ID: 40302443
I'm not sure I understand the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 40302465
Several volumes have been created on the same disk. Is it possible to align a volume and format each to 64 k. Thanks regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy Knight, MCM earned 1500 total points
ID: 40302469
Interesting question.  I don't think I've ever tried.  Formatting your logical volumes to 64K should be easy but I'm not certain on the partition alignment.   My guess is it would destroy all the volumes.  

Realistically, if your partitions and volumes were created in Server 2008 or higher, you're probably fine.  But it's worth running the commands in the article to know for sure.
0