Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reasonable test to determine if our new spam filter is slow

Posted on 2014-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
The office transitioned from Postini to ProofPoint last month, and it sure feels like delivery times have slowed. We use Google Apps (Gmail) as our mail server. Here's what I've noticed thus far:

When I was conducting send/receive QA/QC after changing our MX records to the ProofPoint SMTP server, I noticed that while some emails where reasonably quick to appear in the recipient inbox (< 60 seconds), others were slow (> 5 minutes).
The slowness appears to be on the ProofPoint side as opposed to the Google Apps side. When a test email was slow to appear in the recipient's inbox, it was also slow to appear in the ProofPoint email log. Then, when it appeared in the inbox, it would appear in the log almost simultaneously.
I recognize that this evidence is far from definitive. A ProofPoint rep could reasonably argue that the slowness is attributable to the sending SMTP server.
I'd like to explore the issue further to determine if ProofPoint, is in fact, my speed bottleneck or if the issue is something "upstream" of ProofPoint. If ProofPoint is the issue, it would be nice to have some hard numbers to present to them.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 1600 total points
ID: 40302106
Then examine the message headers and look at the times that each SMTP server handled the message. This will tell you exactly where the message was and for how long before it moved on.

http://mxtoolbox.com/EmailHeaders.aspx
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 40303034
It also takes some time for reverse DNS cache to warm up
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40374821
Neilsr,

The MXToolbox header check tool is just flat-out cool. Thanks for the link.

J
0