Solved

JQuery add Class

Posted on 2014-09-03
9
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13
I want to add a class to a text area if another field is filled in.  I don't believe the following is the correct way of doing it.

function findSum() {
var myBox10 = document.getElementById('valueOfAccesories').value;

if(myBox10 != '') {
	$("#attachedAccesories").addClass("required";)	
}

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40302139
function findSum() {
var myBox10 = document.getElementById('valueOfAccesories').value;

if(myBox10 != '') {
	$("#attachedAccesories").addClass("required")	// you had a ; here
}

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40302156
Seeing the name of your class I think you want :
function findSum() {
    if( $.trim( $('#valueOfAccesories').val() ).length > 0 ) { // we remove trailing spaces
        $("#attachedAccesories").addClass("required");
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40302256
I think that what I need to do is add an attribute to the Textarea:

if( $.trim( $('#valueOfAccesories').val() ).length > 0 ) { // we remove trailing spaces
        $("#attachedAccesories").attr("required");
    }

Open in new window

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40302263
title of the question is : << add a class >>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40302273
@leakim well neither add class or attr work in this case.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 40302277
how do you call the function?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 500 total points
ID: 40302290
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/vg63hf5y/1/
If you fill the first textbox, you must fill the second one

<form action="http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Jquery/Q_28511082.html" onsubmit="return findSum()">
    <input type="text" id="valueOfAccesories" name="valueOfAccesories" />
    <br />
    <input type="text" id="attachedAccesories" name="attachedAccesories" />
    <br />
    <input type="submit" />
</form>

Open in new window


function findSum() {
    if( $.trim( $('#valueOfAccesories').val() ).length > 0 ) {
        $("#attachedAccesories").addClass("required");
        return false;
    }
    return true;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40302307
If you want to add the required attribute then

$("#attachedAccesories").attr("required",true);
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40303725
An attribute is not the same as a class.  In this statement, ABC is a class, used with Cascading Style Sheets to add styling.  And type is an attribute.  It's coincidental that the type attribute also creates visual styling.

<input name="xyz" class="ABC" type="hidden" />
0