Solved

wireless WAN

Posted on 2014-09-03
4
380 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-28
I have eight buildings about 1,000 feet from each other with about eight users per building

What fiber-alternative do you recommend for under $500 per AP ?
  ** http://www.arubanetworks.com/products/wireless-lan ?
  ** etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Phillips
Tim Phillips earned 166 total points
ID: 40302259
Recommend looking into these guys for Line of Sight Wireless WAN operations: http://www.ubnt.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:QuietFrank
QuietFrank earned 167 total points
ID: 40302278
With the 1000' distance, I would look at directional antenna APs, http://www.arubanetworks.com/products/mesh-routers. You might check out Aerohive. They do back haul mesh if they do not have or loose wired connectivity. They do have external directional antennas also. I would also look into second hand Cisco gear.

Depending on your comfort level with hanging and tuning the APs, I would have companies come out, spec it, and deploy it. The requirements you would need to give them would be the expectation of speed to each building, along with building layout, whether there is line of sight, mount points for external antenna, if you are trunking VLANs, is VoIP involved, etc...

Also, what is on the other end of the AP? Is it to act like an old school bridge and go into a switch? Or use one of the radios for the backhaul and one radio for client access. If so, are there any requirements on the SSID like 802.1X?

The price will depend on the answers, but I would not expect anything under $500 per installed.

Frank
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 167 total points
ID: 40303750
As per Tim's suggestion, I'd buy a couple of Ubiquiti NanoBridge M units - something like this...

http://www.wifigear.co.uk/ubiquiti-nanobridge-m-airmax-mimo-ptp-kit

You will NOT be disappointed!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wmtrader
ID: 40694124
I am connection a office, that is out in the country, that has 20 PCs and 4 servers to a location where they can get business class broadband Internet. They are just out of town and the only option for high speed Internet at their location is a local wireless Internet service provider that wants $1,800 for 20Mbs up/down and often has outages. I am looking for a system that will avoid the other 5ghz networks in the area, is robust and with a high throughput.
0