?
Solved

Need online storage solution for small business, but need the ability to set permissions on users?

Posted on 2014-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts,

The client that I'm working for only has four employees, so it's not that big of a company, but at the same time, the employees are always mobile and thus, an online storage solution is needed.  The owner currently uses Microsoft OneDrive Personal edition... I was looking at OneDrive for Business, but everywhere I look, they start talking about how it's useful if you have Sharepoint, which this client does not have... Can he just upgrade to OneDrive for Business (without Sharepoint) and be able to accomplish what he's trying to do?  He wants all of his employees to be able to log into the storage space where all of his documents are, BUT what he cannot do now and what he wishes he could do is create user accounts and be able to choose what data each account has access to.  Will OneDrive for Business allow this?  Do we need Sharepoint for OneDrive for Business?  Also, I know this wasn't part of the initial question, but will Outlook's calendar be enough to serve as an online calendar for all of the employees to view and add/remove things from?  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1000 total points
ID: 40302234
You can use OneDrive for Business without SharePoint, but pricing-wise they generally bundle SharePoint Online with OneDrive for business - so that is worth looking into. OneDrive is just a file repository like a classic network share that you can assign permissions to. SharePoint gives you the ability to easily audit and see who has access to what files, who has edited them and maybe even more importantly revision history.

OneDrive for business is going to be your best bet, especially considering Google Drive, DropBox and iCloud have all been compromised since May. OneDrive is hosted on Azure, which is about as secure and solid as you can get in the cloud hosting game. If you need something more robust, Azure storage solutions is an alternative as well - but that seems like overkill for the usage needs.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Vasiljevic
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40302300
Hi Brent Johnson,

I would use a machine with few HDDs in raid and nothing robust for other hardware and would install FreeNas and create four users for them. Also would create a permissions for each and I would be fine with it.

Thanks,

D.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 40328672
Thank you!
0