?
Solved

Office 365 / Outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-09-03
8
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
I have an installation with Office 365 showing Outlook version 2013.  
I believe the Outlook .pst file is one that has moved forward as Outlook versions has evolved.
I don't know the implications of this or if it's really even possible.

But, the Inbox has been allowed to get huge and the program now won't delete message.  It says something about the file being too large and being pre-2003 I think was the year given.

So, I'm working on creating a new file and moving some of the messages.

In the mean time, if I click on People, we don't see a very long list of addresses.  But, if we start a New message, the To: line search will bring up many.  I'm confused.  Where are those addresses and how can I be sure to move them into the new .pst file?
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40302386
There are two formats of PST:  old (97-2003) with a 2Gb limit and new (2007 later or just straight PST) that can handle 20Gb.

Make a new Outlook account in the new format (standard PST) and import the old PST. Everything (mail, calendar, contacts and task) should come along with no issue.

I have done this myself and do not see an issue.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40302451
I agree with John.  Also given that Office 365 comes with 50 GB of storage (at least for all the business plans, don't know abou the home ones), I would move all that info from the .PST back into the Exchange mailbox.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:djcanter
ID: 40302576
Auto complete in the to field is done via the nickname file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40302598
What / where is the "nickname" file?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40302607
Outlook 2003 used an NK2 file (look in a roaming folder) whereas Outlook 2010 and 2013 do not use NK2 files. NK2 files are used for autocomplete of email addresses.

You want to find the NK2 file in your Outlook 2003 machine and save it. It can be imported into new Outlook.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40331312
Well, I'm still confused.  There is no "Outlook 2003 machine".   There is only this machine with Office 365.  And, there appear to be no *.NK2 files on this computer at all.

When I look at Outlook / People, under the Address Book there's a pulldown with:
[user email address] (this list is empty)
Contacts (this list has a modest number of entries .. around 20)
Contacts (this list is empty)
Suggested Contacts (this list has a lot of entries).

One the left side, the is a category called My Contacts and expanded it shows two lists: Contacts and Contacts.
These appear to match the two Contacts lists shown above under Address Book.
But, there's nothing to suggest how to access the Suggested Contacts list there on the left side.

What I'd like to have happen is to get all the contacts into one list and get rid of the others or have the "one" be the default when clicking on the To: field.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40331424
The autocomplete entries are stored differently in Outlook 2010+.  In prior versions, there was an .NK2 file where these were kept.  If the .NK2 file was present when Outlook was upgraded to the newer version, then it reads the .NK2 file in and then deletes it (or maybe it's renamed).  This autocomplete cache is separate from your Contacts (though I believe everything in Contacts is added to the autocomplete, the reverse is not true).  The autocomplete cache is separate from the .PST file or Exchange mailbox (if I remember correctly, maybe this has changed with Outlook 2010+).

This link has some detail.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/suggested-contacts-and-auto-complete-lists/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40331714
In addition for regular contacts, you can copy from one list and paste into the other. Make sure you have them all and then delete the list you do not want.
0