Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to view HTTP headers

Posted on 2014-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
Is there a tool in which I can intercept a http message and view the headers ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 500 total points
ID: 40302338
The tool is called Fiddler, check Traffic recording section.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 500 total points
ID: 40302340
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 40302427
Is it the message of a website you are looking at in your browser? If that is the case, you don't need any external tool. All browser have Developer Tools. I would suggest Chrome (Menu => Tools => Developer Tools => Network Tab). It will show the detail of every single file or message of the current web page, including HTTP headers.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40302466
And Wireshark if you need even more info.  https://www.wireshark.org/
0