?
Solved

What is a good software to check the ports on our router?

Posted on 2014-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I need a good free software that will scan the ports of our ISP router. They are claiming certain ports are open but I think they are closed. Any suggestions and how to would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:JRome225
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1500 total points
ID: 40302415
nmap is a relatively easy to use command line tool for port scanning.  http://nmap.org/download.html

You can also use netcat and superscan http://www.thenetworkadministrator.com/netadmintools.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40302438
You can also do a live scan of the external IP address of this router at grc.com. That is another helpful source.
0