Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup  Exchange on SBS 2003 server with wrong Domain Name

Posted on 2014-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-03
I have a customer that has a SBS 2003 box that was set up before I started to support them. The original tech set it up with domainad.local as the domain name in the server. They want me to have them set it up so that they can use there registered domain for email. I know that you cannot change the name in the server. Is there a way of changing settings in exchange to have to work with their domain name.? Right now they used exchange for internal email. The email addresses show up in Outlook as  bob@domainad.local  .
0
Comment
Question by:KentMiller
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 40302529
Hi Kent,
if I understood right, you have a internal domain, "domainAD.local" and is use for internal email exchange, right?

And the company has a registered domain name, something like mycompanyname.com ?

And you want to use the public name for Exchange?

If you want to use a public name for Exchange service you will need an MX Record for the public domain name, DNS configurations and a valid certificate.

If I'm not missing some step

David.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40302564
Agreeing with David.  The name of the SBS (or any) server, and the internal name of the Domain have nothing to do with the public web site or the public emails.  In fact it is very much better if the internal domain is NOT .com or other top level domains.  

For internet email to come to SBS, or any mail server you should have a static pubic IP and MX (mail exchange) records at your public DNS host, the same place that holds the records for your public web site.  And a SSL certificate.  For SBS you do Not need a UCC or other multi level cert as SBS does the magic.  The records needed are and A record pointing domain.com to your public IP, and a MX record for mail.yourdomain.com and another A record for remote.yourdomaincom for RWA.  It is that address that the certificate wizard uses to generate the SSL certificate request, and the address that the Cert is issued to.  SBS wizards take care of the rest.

Written in the SBS era, but applicable to SBS 2011:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2010/01/understanding-ssl-certificates.html

http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2009/02/installing-godaddy-standard-ssl.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:djcanter
djcanter earned 500 total points
ID: 40302565
Need to add the external domain as an accepted domain in exchange and assign valid smtp addresses to users.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40302602
djcanter is correct.... but the SBS Wizards in the Server Management Console take care of all of this.  And I missed that you were using SBS 2003.... the CEICW wizard enables a self signed certificate that works very well... except not on smart phones and a third party trusted certificate would still be better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KentMiller
ID: 40302695
Thanks for the input. It headed me in the right direction. I had the Mx record and A Record already done and it all pointing to the public IP. What I  found was going to Exchange Manager\Recipients\Recipient Policies\e-mail address policy tab and add the other email domain.


Thanks
0