?
Solved

create a dump of Active Directory and view its contents using freeware

Posted on 2014-09-03
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Hi,

Is there a way to create a dump of Active Directory and view the complete contents of Active Directory using freeware.  The firm I work for does not have the funds to purchase Active Directory management so we can send  a dump of Active Directory to a group of window Server Auditors. Please suggest.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cesemj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40302601
Can you rephrase your question please. are you looking for a freeware like AD tool???
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 40302623
Yes I am looking for an free AD tool
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40302635
I dont think there is a freeware tool like active directory in market. May be other experts can help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 40302642
ok, thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 40302808
You want to make a dump and export information out of AD, am I right?? Not looking for an AD replacement.

There are lots of ways to export information from an AD but they would all take some sort of programming.. Try looking at the following Windows commands (except PS offcourse).

LIDFDE --> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731033.aspx
CSVDE --> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732101.aspx
DSQUERY --> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755655(v=ws.10).aspx
LDAP --> http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996205(v=exchg.65).aspx

With ldap you could actually create a query to get info out of AD.

You could also try to use PS script but Powershell is within Windows server from 2008 version and upwards so it depends on what version of AD/Server you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 40303145
Correct, I want to be able to use an AD tool to look at the contents of AD using a tool on my own a remote system.  I  will take a look and let you know.  Thanks
0