Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacement of Lotus123 (besides Excel)

Posted on 2014-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
We have several users who've been using Lotus123 for years now, and they aren't happy with switching to Excel due to the vastly different user interface.  As we all know, Lotus is dead.  Is there another program besides Excel that is similar if not identical to Lotus123 (for spreadsheets)?  If not, is there some type of add-in or complementary program for Excel that would assist users of Lotus123?  Something like an overlay of the Lotus controls and shortcuts in Excel?
0
Comment
Question by:jd1114
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40302903
Try OpenOffice  or LibreOffice. I somewhat prefer the 2nd one, see www.libreoffice.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd1114
ID: 40304391
OpenOffice and LibreOffice look more like Excel than Lotus.  Is there anything I can add on to those so they work like Lotus, or are there any other programs besides those that are more like Lotus?
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 40304830
Well, what do you expect, given the fact that the last official 123 release was in 1995 (source: Wikipedia). During the 20 years, Lotus was abandoned by everybody, well, almost everybody. It's just not interesting for anyone to invest in something that mimicks 123. If you dislike the Office 2012 interface, which I do, LibreOffice or OpenOffice is your next best choice.

I don't have a real alternative foryou,for Lotus 123. Maybe wait for someone else?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 750 total points
ID: 40304850
You could remind your users that this is 2014. :D

Also remind them that IBM no longer supports Lotus 1-2-3.  (see also ZDnet article from May, 2013).

Excel offers transitional assistance for Lotus users and can be turned on/off for each spreadsheet.  You could also change the UI to a degree so that

Look, even GoogleSheets follows the Excel standard.  It's time to move on and up.

-Glenn
0