Solved

How to set up a custom editor in SmartGit (on Linux Mint)?

Posted on 2014-09-03
6
458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-05
In this case, I'd like to set up SublimeText as my editor for SmartGit, but I can't see a setting for it. Is it possible, and if so, how can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Woods
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 100 total points
ID: 40306334
You need to set up a file association for it in the GUI.  There's a discussion about it on the Mint forums

http://forums.linuxmint.com/viewtopic.php?f=190&t=130673
http://www.libre-software.net/change-the-default-application-linux-mint-ubuntu
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40308087
Do the usual suspects in the environment not work for you? (EDITOR and VISUAL)
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 40310873
Duncan, are those environment variables? I'm not a particularly experienced user of Mint, so I'm not sure what you mean.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 400 total points
ID: 40310882
Yes they are. E.g. export EDITOR=SublimeText; export VISUAL=SublimeText
You can put these in your .bashrc, .bash_profile, .profile or wherever. They have to be in the environment of whatever process starts SmartGit.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 40322141
Thanks Duncan and serialband; when I get a few moments, I'll try those suggestions out and see if it works. I'll try to come back to this within a week.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 40362672
Duncan, your solution seemed to do the trick... thanks very much!
0