Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

wireless troublethooting

Posted on 2014-09-03
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
how to remove wireless info from the computers registry
0
Comment
Question by:greenetechnology
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 40302974
If you are looking ways to delete old profiles which saved password also  then check below

Try deleting the network profile from the registry. Likely in:

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\NetworkList\Profiles

OR
follow this link
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/delete-wifi-network-profile-windows

Thanks and regards
Ashok Dewan
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303311
I think it is preferable to use a command line to remove wireless profiles instead of the registry.

Command Prompt: netsh wlan show profiles  To see all profiles

Command Prompt: netsh wlan delete profile name="Profile Name"  To delete profile

I use this to manage wireless profiles.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40303464
@greenetechnology  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0