Solved

Error connecting large WD USB drive to ubunto 9.1 server

Posted on 2014-09-03
5
310 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I am trying to connect a 2TB Western Digital USB drive to a Ubuntu server.  When I do, I get the following errors (some occur multiple times)

usb 1-6: device descriptor read/64, error -71
hub 1-0:1.0: unable to enumerate USB device on port 6
SD 5:0:0:0: rejecting I/O to offline device

Another USB drive will mount without to the Ubuntu server on the same USB port without errors
The WD drive will mount to a windows machine, also without any problems.
Western Digital support says "we don't support Linux"

Any help will be most appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pseyler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40303052
2TB is not a problem, more might be a problem.
Can you check with ubuntu 14.04 live USB to rule out all drive size-related problems?

Is sufficient power provided on USB port to drive drive's motor?
Check here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB#Power
And compare to your drives' maximum draw.

Old desktop computers tend to not have power limiters, while modern laptops certainly do, and when on battery they may not even supply whats required by specs.

If this is the case go to same shop and exchange to different model because your laptop cannot power it (they know specs and will give you least hungry drive thay have)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40306517
Maybe it's the Western Digital firmware.  You could pull the drive out and attach a USB to SATA connector.  I always keep one of those connectors around to quickly test drives.  Those external case are just cases with adapters, so you can swap out drives too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pseyler
ID: 40306723
Thanks for the suggestions.  I had a previous 2 TB drive plugged in to the same port so I believe drive size is ruled out.  I'll add a dedicated hub between computer and drive to up the available power and let you know if that does it.  

On the subject of WD firmware:  would the firmware follow the enclosure/connector instead of the drive itself?  I'll find a connector, but before I test it I want to make sure that opening up the case on the new drive won't void the warranty and eliminate my ability to exchange it for one that's more Linux compatible.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 40306974
The USB firmware would follow the enclosure.  The drive has it's own WD disk firmware.  I've pulled drives out of enclosures to "fix" them or recover data directly from the Motherboard Sata Controller.  I've also swapped drives in the branded USB enclosures.  They're not tied to the drives.

How old is the enclosure?  Don't do anything that will void the warranty if you want to get a replacement.  I assumed that you had an old drive with a one year warranty and it's over a year old.

The only thing the warranty is good for is the replacement of a bad unit or dead drive.  It does not help with any data recovery.  You'll lose your data when you send it in for warranty replacement.  So that's up to you whether you want to do this or not.

If your drive is working in Windows, stick in on a Windows system on the same network and then share it.  Then use smbclient to mount he drive.  That may work better.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:pseyler
ID: 40307141
Well we didn't figure out what all those Linux errors meant and why the shiny new drive wouldn't mount, but I did follow the suggestion to attach it elsewhere and use a SMB share.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Over the last few years, video game fans have found a new favorite pastime: Watching and creating live-streaming gaming sessions. Twitch.TV has emerged as an industry leader in making game streaming painless for those looking to share their Starcraf…
School is back in session! The beginning of the school year is a fresh slate. One way for students to get started on the right foot is to get organized.
Learn how to get help with Linux/Unix bash shell commands. Use help to read help documents for built in bash shell commands.: Use man to interface with the online reference manuals for shell commands.: Use man to search man pages for unknown command…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

786 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question