Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script for SEP client install/uninstall

Posted on 2014-09-03
4
Medium Priority
?
4,905 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-16
Hi Experts,
Could you please advise for any script that might help to Uninstall and then Install SEP client, I am intended to run the script to deploy SEP clients for 300 servers.

Via script intend to do uninstall existing version>install new version>reboot.

Found something in the below link

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH102470

Actually I tried with remote push and it works for most of the servers but for nearly 300 servers it is not working, can you please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ipsec600
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 498 total points
ID: 40304316
It has been awhile since I used Symantec but when I had you could use a central admin system to centrally install and uninstall software. You don't have a central admin system with SEP? Otherwise this would be  good place to start using psexec to run a batch fie on remote systems http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/1955-uninstall-symantec-endpoint-protection-remotely
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1002 total points
ID: 40305693
Need to note the requirement for such operations too - below is one extract and more in article for checks
Steps to prepare computers to install Symantec Endpoint Protection 12.1.x client
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=tech163112

To install the client software, you need administrative rights to the computer or to the Windows domain. If you do not want to provide users with administrative rights to their computers, use Remote Push to remotely install the client software. Remote Push requires you to have local administrative rights to the computers.

Specifically check out this silent operation still using the msi (and the "Uninstall.cmd" and "install.cmd")
http://www.itninja.com/blog/view/silent-deployment-symantec-endpoint-protection-12-1-with-automated-configuration

the use of "psexec " (as an example and id will varied) e.g. psexec \\computer_name MsiExec.exe /norestart /q/x{BA4B71D1-898E-4306-AE87-8BA7A596F0ED} REMOVE=ALL
http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/locutus/how-to-silently-and-remotely-remove-symantec-antivirus-14625
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1002 total points
ID: 40305696
another I saw is "SEPprep" tool (it is an unsupported tool that is designed to uninstall any competitive product automatically.)
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH148513
Suppose to also able to remove SEP as well ...
http://www.symantec.com/connect/videos/demo-how-use-symantec-endpoint-protection-prep-tool

How to Uninstall 10000+ Symantec Endpoint Protection Clients
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/how-uninstall-10000-symantec-endpoint-protection-clients

How to manually uninstall Symantec Endpoint Protection client from Windows 2000, XP and 2003, 32-bit Editions
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH102261&locale=en_US
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ipsec600
ID: 40327073
Thank you Guys for your support and apology for replying late since I was stuck with personal issues, finally I could finish the task,all the related link helped me a lot.
0