Solved

How and where do I set and check the server logs

Posted on 2014-09-03
6
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
How and where do I set and check the server logs when hosting on Amazon Web Service.

what is best way to Check and verify  data
0
Comment
Question by:jgdvishnu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sir Learnalot
Sir Learnalot earned 250 total points
ID: 40306441
For Linux, log files are located under the /var/log directory and its subdirectories. Within this directory there are several log files with different names and which record different types of info. Some examples include, but are not limited to:

    /var/log/message
        Contains global system messages, including the messages that are logged during system startup. Includes mail, cron, daemon, kern, auth, etc.
    /var/log/auth.log
        Authenication logs
    /var/log/kern.log
        Kernel logs
    /var/log/cron.log
        Crond logs


Depending on the web service you are using from Amazon, the location of those logs differ. What AWS are you using?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sir Learnalot
ID: 40306474
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/elasticbeanstalk/latest/dg/using-features.loggingS3.title.html

Dunno if this one helps, like I said depends on what AWS you are using
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 250 total points
ID: 40311051
If you talk about servers on EC2, then their logs behave exactly like for servers in your datacenter.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:jgdvishnu
ID: 40313570
Thanks Shalomc & LearnALot,

2 issues:-
1) suppose I am user1 logged into AWS console what I need to do is to check the application logs on snapshot.logs from the browser instead of logging from Unix.


2) on the unix AWS server with same user id when I ran Cron Job I do not see  application logs statements that I am trying to print through the log4J. However, I see exception as "Failed to open PAM security session" in var/log/*.log

It does print logs when I run manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgdvishnu
ID: 40314525
I guess this is separate issues I will post a fresh question. Thannks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jgdvishnu
ID: 40314531
this solution pointed me to right direction.
0