Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Class D subnets

Posted on 2014-09-03
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-18
I have seen online , where they mention Class D:
CIDR block 224.0.0.0/4
Range: Network - Broadcast  224.0.0.0 - 239.255.255.255

I am not sure why it goes from 224 to 239. How did they come up with it ? since it is /4 as notation?


On this link: http://ipduh.com/ip/cidr/?224.0.0.0/4.
they even say Netmask = 240.0.0.0

Confusing to me

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40302773
Class D was a reserved section of IP addresses.  This page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classful_network might help.  This page from IANA http://www.iana.org/assignments/ipv4-address-space/ipv4-address-space.xhtml shows it is still reserved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40302875
was just looking on youtube....
it says  class D uses first 4 bits 1110...  which means 224 and 1111 is 240
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40302878
That's what my links say also.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40302970
IP is a binary notation where the first 4-bits of the first octet decides which class the IP address will fall into.

Here is the rule

Class A - First octet has to be between 0000 0000 - 0111 1111 - in decimal 0 - 127 ( 127 is reserved for loopback)
Class B - First octet has to be between 1000 0000 - 1011 1111 - in decimal 128 - 191
Class C - First octet has to be between 1100 0000 - 1101 1111 - in decimal 192 - 223
Class D - First octet has to be between 1110 0000 - 1110 1111 - in decimal 224 - 239
Class E - First octet has to be between 1111 0000 - 1111 1111 - in decimal 240 - 255

Class D will be the IP addresses where the first bit is between 1110 0000 - 1110 1111 that is 224 - 239.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40331897
Thank you Guys
0