Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sub/child functions

Posted on 2014-09-03
2
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-13
Is it possible to create sub/child functions in PHP?

For example:-
class car() {
     function drive() {
          function left($deg) {
          }
          function right($deg) {
          }
     }
}

Open in new window


Im trying to stucture my code a bit better and would like to try and group some code in 'sections', and seen in other languages something similar like:-
     car.drive.left(45);

Open in new window


I know in PHP, it would be something like:-
     $myCar = new car();
     $myCar.drive.left(45);

Open in new window


Basically this is more of a question, more than a requiment......

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Harte
ID: 40303209
Yes you can, but the point of an object oriented language is you do not have to. Organising your code is what classes are for. I think you may be approaching this from the direction of a procedural coder where as you should be thinking in objects and properties. Go and search for a few php specific oop tutorials, they will give you a clearer idea of what oop can do. Here is a starting point

http://php.net/manual/en/language.oop5.php
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303544
What MunterMan said.  PHP is a single-inheritance language with a robust object-oriented programming model.  Here's an example of a simple "car" class (Check the references in the code).
http://www.iconoun.com/demo/temp_tonelm54.php

Two good articles here at EE:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/A_2626-Beginning-Object-Oriented-Programming-in-PHP.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/A_2631-Advanced-Object-Oriented-Programming-in-PHP.html
<?php // demo/temp_tonelm54.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo '<pre>';

// SEE http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/Q_28511325.html
// REF http://www.phptherightway.com/
// REF http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.oop5.php
// REF http://www.php.net/traits

class Car
{
    // THE CLASS CONSTRUCTOR SETS UP SOME DEFAULT INITIALIZATION VALUES
    public function __construct($make="Ford")
    {
        $this->car = $make;
        $this->deg = 0;
        $this->dir = 'straight';
    }

    // THE DESTRUCTOR TAKES CARE OF CLEANUP, AS NEEDED
    public function __destruct()
    {
        echo PHP_EOL . $this->car . ' CRASHED!';
    }

    // THE DRIVE() METHOD ADJUSTS DIRECTION BY DEGREES
    public function drive($dir, $deg)
    {
        if ($dir == 'left')
        {
            $this->deg = $this->deg - $deg;
        }
        else
        {
            $this->deg = $this->deg + $deg;
        }
        $this->deg = $this->deg % 360;

        if ($this->deg  > 0) $this->dir = 'right';
        if ($this->deg  < 0) $this->dir = 'left';
        if ($this->deg == 0) $this->dir = 'straight';
    }

    // THE STATUS() METHOD FUNCTION RETURNS THE CURRENT DIRECTIONAL INFORMATION
    public function status()
    {
        return PHP_EOL
        . $this->car
        . ' IS DRIVING '
        . $this->dir
        . ' AT '
        . $this->deg
        . '&deg;'
        ;
    }
}

// CREATE A NEW OBJECT -- INSTANCE OF A CAR
$bimmer = new Car('BMW');

// CHECK THE INITIAL OBJECT STATUS
echo $bimmer->status();

// MAKE SOME DRIVING DECISIONS, CHECKING EACH AS WE GO
$bimmer->drive('left', 45);
echo $bimmer->status();

$bimmer->drive('right', 45);
echo $bimmer->status();

$bimmer->drive('left', 365);
echo $bimmer->status();

$bimmer->drive('right', 45);
echo $bimmer->status();

// INVOKES THE CLASS DESTRUCTOR
unset($bimmer);

Open in new window

0