Solved

install other  language

Posted on 2014-09-04
27
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-19
i have a pc here with windows 8.1 installed - original UK
the user wants it in Dutch (Belgium), so i installed this language, by downloading it in the language section of control panel. This works -  but most of  the metro tiles still show in English language, as well as the welcome screen.
My question is - is it possible to get ALL into Dutch language?
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 12
  • 10
  • 4
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 40302828
I remember seeing inconsistencies like yours on the metro interface before on 2-language-systems. But the welcome screen can be adjusted, look at this:
Screenshot(same for 8)
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40302858
that looks like what i want - so i tried it
however - i saw no change at all (rebooted a couple of times)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 40302874
I have to ask.

😄

Have you tried removing English?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40302885
The screen AFTER you click on Copy Settings, check the first box you see.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40302900
Used it myself and it works. What didn't change for you, the welcome screen?
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40302941
i have removed english
i checked BOTH boxes in "copy settings" window
McKnife  - it seems the welcome screen now is Dutch - but that is all (i did not see it first, because it boots too fast) but the whole metro tile page is still unchanged = UK
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40302967
That was my experience as well. Buggy.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40303129
it's the least i can say; it started  installing downloads - after 1/2 hour reported that they could not be installed - and reversed everything
so i started a fresh install, to be sure i get everything correct
but i will try your suggestion again

can somebody tell me why we pay so much for these buggy MS os'es?
another company was broke after once slip up...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40303166
Feel free to report that error.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40303219
Hah -- wha good would that do?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40303347
They will fix it, what else? This is a rather serious error.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40303697
i have never had the pleasure that MS fixed some  problem i had.
if others have other ideas - let them come
i wonder if re-adding uk could help?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40306807
Location already set to Dutch/Belgium? System locale also?
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40307245
yes to both - from the start
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40311801
Did you reset your tiles cache ? In the Tiles screen, move cursor to right lower corner, Settings, Tiles, Clear.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40311829
Seconds ago, I switched the language on my own machine. Tiles were switched, too, although I am sure to have seen your problem earlier.
Did you install all optional and security updates?
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40312263
Kimputer, i only have in settings; Tiles remove personal data from tiles  - is that what you mean?
McKnife - YES i installed them  -no go
seems this one is bewitched - i have reinstalled it already several times...for testing and trying diffeent things
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40312300
My button says Clear, but anyway, it's that function indeed.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40312548
Kimputer, it seems to have cleared a few = translated into Duch; but not all
difficult to believe MS is doing this..
i'm held hostage for several days now -  and they refuse to pay
i just rebooted for good measure, and am showing my result (very strange) below
tileslist
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40320574
still working on it..
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40320729
Nobus, I installed dutch Belgium in a vm just for a test and get the same as you. So MS has decided to to translate anything for the dutch whereas for other languages, it has. That's all. So if your customer does not accept that, they will have to complain to Microsoft, not to you. If however you promised them anything would be translated, you have a problem :|
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40320731
OK, skip my comment before this... you can solve it :)
Uninstall the non-translated ones and reinstall them from the store. Just tried with the calendar app (now "agenda").
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40320739
Mc Knife - i'll try it asap and post back - never thought of that.
**Why does MS keep making things difficult?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40320744
You often find funny bugs and errors on locations that are rarely visited. Not many will buy an English system and install a dutch language pack, so MS will not be aware of that.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40332023
it was not a complete solution, but the best i found
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40332075
Hi.

Since there is no other way, it was quite complete, I would say :) Or what is still missing?
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40332079
bits , here and there; but i must say i did not try to download all the apps -too cumbersome
0