Solved

Screen does not auto-resize between 16:9 - 4:3 on Samsung 7000 series

Posted on 2014-09-04
16
528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-08
Greetings,
Recently I've bought a Samsungs 7000x series after years with a Philips TV. The first feature I've missed is the automatic  screen switch setting between 16:9 to 4:3  whenever the channel I'm watching is one or the either.
I don't see it on the current TV but I can hardly believe that such a basic setting does not exist there.
Anyone can help me with that ?
0
Comment
Question by:rjorge
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 17
ID: 40302905
I have a Samsung but I'm not at home at the moment. I believe the setting you are looking for is called picture size. It gives a number of options from a drop down menu. Access it from the remote (picture size) button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjorge
ID: 40303019
Hi Leia,
I've seen that screen, but I don't see any option that a allows the automatic resizing I'm talking about. Let me know after you check.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40303042
It will be 8 or 9 hours before I get to check. I'm fairly sure there was an auto or smart option down there. I'll come back later.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40304893
Hi, sorry about the wait. The remote button (on mine) is labelled P.Size.  It picks up a drop/scroll down menu that includes; screen fit, smart view 1 and 2, 16:9, wide zoom, zoom, and 4:3.
The screen fit has an adjust option if you hit enter.
Not sure exactly what they all do, but mine is on screen fit and copes with TV,  dvd and cable.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40304919
I took a scruffy pic of the menu in case it helps:
samsung picture size menu
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40305357
If you go here:
http://www.samsung.com/us/support/downloads
then you choose the TVs, then you choose your TV model number, then you go to downloads user manual.
You get a pdf file and inside is written how you should do it.
If you post here your TV serial number I can do it for you.
For example I just picked up random one 7100 model from the above list and I got next user manual:http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/content/UM/201407/20140707150137072/%5BENG-US%5DX14ATSCH-1.118.pdf
Then o page 162 is basically described how to do it.
In fact is similar with the answer from "Princest Leia" above.

Picture size 16:9 - 4:3
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjorge
ID: 40305606
Hi,
my model is this http://www.samsung.com/fr/consumer/tv-audio-video/television/tv-led/UE40F7000SLXZF.
Looking at the options you've both shown I need to go back and check this Screen fit option. I was under the impression this screen fit would also blow 4:3 pictures to use the full screen area, which is exactly what I don't want, as it looks bad.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 40305690
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjorge
ID: 40305848
Thanks.
I'll have a look at this once I'm back home, in 5 hours or so, and will reply here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjorge
ID: 40307641
Just tried it in the evening: on my television the Screen Fit option is disabled. That and the 'Smart View 1' options appear greyd-out. Any suggestion why ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 500 total points
ID: 40307665
Hi r Jorge,  there is a suggestion here that options can be disabled if you are using and home cable. Sorry if this is not good news.

http://forums.cnet.com/7723-13973_102-374362/wide-fit-and-screen-fit-are-greyed-out/
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40307668
Sorry, my phone decided to reformat your name and the site won't let me edit.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40307694
Although. ... I am using an hdmi for the dvd so I'll see if I get a chance to check the menu with a dvd playing. I usually just let the dvd take over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjorge
ID: 40307718
I am receiving cable through a CI+ Smit adapter. I think that is a problem.
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40307808
If there's an option to change the output on your adapter this may help: from lower down in that forum link I posted.

"Input Signal: 

This is one example - with my MacBook connected to HDMI 3, the Picture Size "Screen Fit" option is not available, and this is the one you need - where it the input displays dot-for-dot on the panel. It turned out that my Mac was sending a 1080p signal (as it should be), but the Samsung would only show the other options if the input signal was 1080i (or 720p). So if you temporarily switch to one of those output modes, you will be able to select the settings you want. Then you can switch back to the correct output mode, and settings you are not allowed to change will still remember the values you set when you were allowed to change them."
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 40307963
Ok I've checked and I have two hdmi inputs, either one still offers all the psize options.
Mine is a 5500 tv but the menus sound very similar. I think the forum posts about the input signal are probably more relevant in your case.
0