Solved

Laptop is very Slow

Posted on 2014-09-04
11
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I have a user who complains that his laptop is extremely slow ..I have done the following but without success.

The laptop is almost new.

1- Run antivirus and malware checks ...nothings
2- Disabled the Windows Indexing Service ....nothing
3- Defragment ...nothing
4- Uninstalled few programmes and applications
5- Checked the running process nothing is out of ordinary.

The laptop has 4-8 BG RAM.

Any help will be highly appreciated.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mustafa Osman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mustafa Osman
ID: 40302931
Run Windows 8
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris Berry
ID: 40302945
Have you checked the event log to see if there are any disk errors?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40302946
Did you enable the virus scanner that was shipped with it? McAfee is awful software. If you open Task Manager, tab Performance, click Disk 0, do you see the graph nearing 100% all the time?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mustafa Osman
ID: 40302959
The laptop runs ESET Antivirus
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 40302966
Sometimes, laptop respond slow if it has heating problem. Download HWMonitor software from below link to check it's temperature.
CPU temperature should between ; 35 - 55 C. if it has more than 55 C then cause slowness.
and
also check HDD temp.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40303030
If you open Task Manager, tab Performance, click Disk 0, do you see the graph nearing 100% all the time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mustafa Osman
ID: 40303049
What is the normal temperature for HDD?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40303053
Can you give us more information?
Please tell us what CPU it has, what HDD and which is most important - what does the user mean by SLOW?
Is he using AUTOCAD on this laptop? Or video editing? Or is it slow when he write something in MS Word?
The full model name would be also helpful.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40303867
If it's a laptop - what is the speed of the HDD (5400rpm or 7200rpm) or is it an SSD, or possibly a hybrid?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40305309
what laptop is it? is this the same with the BSOD ?

and how much ram?    >>  The laptop has 4-8 BG RAM <<   4 or 8?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 500 total points
ID: 40305384
If there is no issue with Operating system and user is not using heavy software's.
then I prefer to check temperature as mentioned above and also check for bad sectors of HDD which also cause slowness in most cases.
HDD temp should be 35-45 C
Type this command:-
 Chkdsk "drive letter":

Open in new window

0