?
Solved

parallels vs vmware vs virtual box

Posted on 2014-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have dell laptop and I am not happy with its build or quality but I do have macbook air.
I am very impressed with its build and the apple boundaries of purchasing software.

I am planing to buy a Imac for me but before that I need to know.
I am developer and I work on Dotnet based projects.

Now from Imac I can use parallels or vmware or virtual box and do my development work.

But I am not sure which one is best based on my needs. I used Virtual box on windows but I am not very happy with its performance.

Could any one help me out here to chose which one I should go for based on my needs.
0
Comment
Question by:yadavdep
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40302952
I always thought that parallels was the way to go on a mac. Not tested it myself but heard it from a few Mac adepts :)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40303036
VirtualBox costs nothing while others are a bit faster
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40303068
previously VBox used to be a little slower than VMware Player was, but I think they have caught up and there is very little difference, if any. Important is to enable the CPU's Virtual technologies from within the BIOS, and also to install the VirtualBox extensions and addons (or VMware Tools etc). And also update when updates are available (Of course making sure you still have the old version available for installation should something in the upgrades breaks things).
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40303233
Parallels for Mac is the best virtualization product for the Mac! out performs VMware Fusion sorry to say, and Virtualbox.

If you want a FREE product Virtual box!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yadavdep
ID: 40303280
Sorry, I forgot to add one point.

I do have multiple displays. So does any of the above software supports multiple displays if they were attached?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40303305
Yes, Parallels supports multiple displays.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 40303450
Yes, virtualbox too (you can have up to 8)
0