Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Surface 2 Fails to Boot

Posted on 2014-09-04
4
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
I have a Microsoft Surface 2 tablet, which runs Windows RT. It was orginally brough as a test unit for mobile workers. We tested for 2 months, just setting up email, using Office 365 etc. Then due to other project, we put it in a cupboard, in a working state, and forgot about it for 3 months. Yesteday I got it back out to do some more testing, and found when I plugged in the charger & powered it up, it gave an error: “PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA”. Not sure why/how, as it was working when it went into the cupboard, nothing was installed inbetween then and yesterday.

I tried a few things, and performed a Refresh,w hch didn't help, and then a reset as per this link: http://www.microsoft.com/surface/en-gb/support/warranty-service-and-recovery/refresh-or-reset-surface. However, it now doesn't boot into Windows at all, it either sites at the black & white 'Surface' loading screen, and does nothing (left like this for 4 hrs)
Surface loadingOr when you then reboot, it goes into the 'Preparing Automatic Repair/Diagnosing your PC' screen, where you can select to reboot, refresh, reset, troubleshoot - Start-up Repair doesn't work - or recover from hard disk or USB. However, I don't have a USB recovery stick or any other recovery media (didn't think to make one when we first got it, and you can't make it once it's failed). How can I perform a recovery?

Additionally, it appears the unit won't charge. I can only switch it on with the charging cable connected. If I remove this while it's booting, it just powers stright off. I've left it on charge for 8hrs over night, came in, and it won't switch on without the power cable connected.

Not sure if there is anything else I can do, maybe just return it as a failed unit?
0
Comment
Question by:bjblackmore
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 664 total points
ID: 40302971
>>  just return it as a failed unit?

Yep.  Seems like a battery or power problem at least.  Maybe even a motherboard problem or memory problem.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 40303015
"it either sits at the black & white 'Surface' loading screen, and does nothing" - the "surface loading screen" is a surface branded windows 8 boot screen, so it started booting but hangs. As a refresh installation will normally remove all boot problems as well, it is very likely a hardware error. You should contact service personal if it's still covered by warranty.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 40303050
The non charging is due to a bad motherboard the hanging at boot may be other hardware problems.

Return it if covered by warranty.

If you want to diagnose it yourself then use UBCD:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
http://ultimate-boot-cd.joydownload.com/?c=5&gclid=CIL_rYWix8ACFcIDvAodZ44ALw

To install UBCD to a bootable USB device see:
http://www.pendrivelinux.com/install-and-boot-ultimate-boot-cd-ubcd-from-a-usb-device/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjblackmore
ID: 40303351
Thanks, I've arranged a returns with the supplier.

With regard to the UBCD, I've downloaded the ISO & created a bootable USB stick, but I can't get the Surface to boot off it, plugging it in, and pressing volume down, and power on, it still just sits at the boot screen, hanging.
0