?
Solved

Question related to jar file

Posted on 2014-09-04
13
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
Hi,
Do I need to regenerate the relevant executable jar file (using SDK 1.3.1), which was previously running fine within WinXP machines, if I expect them to also work within Win 7 machines?

BTW, which tool is used to generate such jar file that is based on SDK 1.3.1?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40303087
The version of the operating system is not really significant. What IS significant is what version of Java the jar was compiled to and what version of runtime is there on the machine on which you want to run it. Do you actually have the source code?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40303094
which tool is to generate jar in SDK 1.3.1? I'll confirm if source code is available or not.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 498 total points
ID: 40303137
<<which tool is to generate jar in SDK 1.3.1? I'll confirm if source code is available or not.>>
JDK1.3
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1002 total points
ID: 40303164
which tool is to generate jar in SDK 1.3.1?
jar.exe
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 40303206
My bad :)
CEHJ is right. Jar.exe is the specific tool inside JDK1.3's bin folder here
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40305043
Many thanks all.
I want to know if I generate one .jar file in Win 7 machine. Is it possible to further deploy it to AS 400 environment to run it?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40305122
BTW, do you have any ideas to deploy the jar file into AS 400 for running it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40305376
See my answer to your newly posted question
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40334113
I think there is no source code to the relevant JAR files. How to ensure which application tool had been used to create the JAR files? What kind of file extension are the source project with?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1002 total points
ID: 40334252
How to ensure which application tool had been used to create the JAR files?
ANY tool ultimately uses the jar utility (whether in its form as a native executable or java class) to create jar files.
What kind of file extension are the source project with?
In Eclipse, you will .project files and .classpath files. If it's been created with Eclipse, you should find build-impl.xml files
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40334258
Many thanks.
Does it mean

.project files and .classpath files

are having all the source, if it is in Eclipse?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40334261
No. They just indicate it was created in Eclipse. Java source is always .java files, whatever it was created in
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40345581
:)
0