Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2013 built in archiving limitation and caveats ?

Posted on 2014-09-04
7
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
Hi All,

May I know if anyone here know what's the limitation and the caveats when using the builtin / native archiving feature in Exchange Server 2013 ?

Does the following statement still applies to the Exchange Server 2013 SP1 ?

To access an archive mailbox in Exchange 2013, two different clients can be used: Outlook and OWA. Exchange ActiveSync is still not supported.

It is important to consider that Outlook 2007 requires the Office 2007 Cumulative Update for February 2011 and, even then, it provides only limited capabilities for archiving. With Outlook 2007, users can access their archive and:

Move or copy messages and folders between their primary mailbox and their archive;
Move or copy messages and folders between PSTs and their archive (as long access to PSTs is not blocked);
Export or import messages to and from the archive;
Use Inbox Rules to automatically move messages to a folder in the archive mailbox.
However, some functionalities are not supported in Outlook 2007, such as:

When a user searches the primary mailbox and selects All Mailbox Items, Outlook does not search the archive mailbox. Similarly, when the user searches the archive mailbox, the primary mailbox is not searched.
Default archive policies for the mailbox continue to be applied but users cannot use personal tags to move items to their archive.

because at the moment I'm currently considering to get Symantec Enterprise Vault v11 but wondering if the Exchange Server 2013 archiving feature is getting better or on par with the other 3rd party archiving tools.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:George Sas
George Sas earned 1336 total points
ID: 40304695
Not sure what are you worried about here....
I'm still running exchange 2010 but I have seen and tested the online archive feature in 2013 and seems pretty neat and easy to use.
Why would you want to use Symantec Vault ? That was a good idea back in the time when Exchange 2003-2007 was still alive.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 40304749
The primary question you have to ask yourself is WHY you want to archive.
 
If it is for regulatory reasons, then I don't consider it a suitable product - despite what Microsoft may say.
To satisfy a lot of regulators you need to journal the email, archiving out of the mailbox is too late, because the message could be modified by the user before archiving takes place.
You would then need to use legal holds etc to ensure the users do not delete the content.

However if you just want to reduce the content of the primary mailboxes and can live with the limitations on the client side, then it does the job very well. Enterprise CALs required of course. Put the archive databases on cheaper high capacity storage and you don't really need to worry about it too much.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40305034
ok, so what are the client limitations that is still around in Exchange Server 2013 SP1 ? or does the client must be using Outlook 2013 Enterprise ?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:George Sas
ID: 40305257
To avoid the limitation you mentioned the client should be at least Outlook 2010 standard. The CAL's Simon is talking about are for the Exchange server for the clients that need to use online archive and not for the outlook itself.

Ans as Simon said, this was also my point, Exchange 2010-2013 are intended to work on JBOD storage that is pretty cheap this days. No more expensive SAN installations, just use cheap disks with multiple database copies and you should be safe.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40305290
Thanks George,

So in this case, I'll need to deploy Outlook 2013 Professional first and then deploy Exchange Server 2013 Enterprise to make sure that I don't experience the problem described in the above statement ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 1336 total points
ID: 40305293
Outlook 2010 will do also, but if you need to change the client then yes, go directly to Outlook 2013.
Here are the requirements :
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/license-requirements-for-personal-archive-and-retention-policies-HA102576659.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40305299
Cool. thanks
0