Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Blue Screen

Posted on 2014-09-04
3
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-14
I just want to find out why I keep getting this Screen of Death every now and then.

The machine runs Windows 7 Prof. I have tried to install Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor when it ran for first time it crashed and then Blue Screen, When I rebooted the system the software could not be installed any more indicating an internal error.

I disabled the Automatic Start when failure happens but is there anyway to  find out what causing the problem?

I have checked the event viewer and find the following event logged

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x00000124 (0x0000000000000000, 0xfffffa800ab15028, 0x00000000be200000, 0x00000000000b110a). A dump was saved in: C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP. Report Id: .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mustafa Osman
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40303048
And where is the dump file? Load here the minidump file which is created in specified folder.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40303051
Go to control panel > system and security > system > Advanced system settings, tab Advanced > next to Startup and Recovery, button Settings...> Write debugging information, change dropdown option to "Small memory dump" > OK. (reboot computer)

Next few times, attach the memory dump from c:\windows\minidump here.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 1500 total points
ID: 40304956
Bugcheck 0x00000124 normally indicates a hardware problem.

The first thing I would check is the Memory.

You can test the memory by running this application.
Memtest86
You can download ImgBurn to burn the ISO to DVD

If Memory problems are found, try re-seating the Memory Module.
Clean the golden edge of each Memory Module with a soft rubber/eraser, remembering not to touch the golden edge of the Memory Module.
0