Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Professional Service Pack 1

Posted on 2014-09-04
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-04
Hello, we are trying to find the link to download the windows 7 professional service pack 1. We need this to run Visual Basic 2013 Professional.  I have followed the microsoft instructions by going to updates, but the svc pack is not listed as an update nor can I find a good link that works.  I downloaded all the files that claim to be service pack 1, but are not service pack 1 files from the Microsoft site (link: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842) but none of these work.

Any help would be much appreciated.  I am not sure why it does not show up in the updates as a choice, but I need this asap.
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40303207
You can download it from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=5842

Click on the Download link and select either:

windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe or

windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe

Depending on the version (32-bit / 64-bit).

Alan
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mandeep Singh
ID: 40303226
Hi,

The recommended (and easiest) way to get SP1 is to turn on automatic updating in Windows Update in Control Panel, and wait for Windows 7 to notify you that SP1 is ready to install. It takes about 30 minutes to install, and you'll need to restart your computer about halfway through the installation.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows7/install-windows-7-service-pack-1
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40303273
If it doesn't show up in Windowsupdates, it is already installed. You can doublecheck by right clicking "Computer", then select "Properties". On the resulting page it should show you what Windows version is installed, and also whether it already has SP1.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40303984
There are several reasons that SP1 may NOT show in auto-updates:
1) Driver issues
2) Pre-req updates missing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manch03
ID: 40304035
Thank you so much_ this worked perfect.
0